Policies

Privacy Policy 

Our aim is to respect your privacy and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully. 

We collect information about you to process your work with us, keep you informed of our latest offers and for customer services. 

The Data Controller 

Cambridge Renovations Ltd is the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us. In technical legal terms we process personal data under the grounds of “legitimate interest”. Our full details are: 

Cambridge Renovations ltd
309
Histon Road
Cambridge
CB43NF 

Telephone: 01223 956799
Email: abigail@cambridgerenovationsltd.co.uk 

Who are we? 

Cambridge Renovations ltd’s renovates both clients' homes and business.  

How do we collect information from you? 

This could have been as a client, at a meeting, event or networking, or through mutual 3rd party request. 

We may use information supplied online, for example from an email sign up or an enquiry. 

What type of information is collected from you? 

The personal information we collect might include: 

your name
address
phone number
email address
website address
IP address
pages you accessed on our website and when
company or organisation name 

How is your information used? 

We may use your information to: 

process service orders that you have submitted
to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
dealing with entries into competitions we may run
seek your views or comments on the services we provide
notify you of changes to our services
send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. To order materials deliveries to your property. 
process job applications 

How long do we retain your information? 

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You can unsubscribe at any time from marketing data by contacting us at the address above. 

Who has access to your information – Third Parties? 

We work with Service providers – such as cloud software providers, in order to support our business operations. We contractually require these recipients to only use personal data for the intended purpose of the disclosure and that they destroy or return it when it is no longer needed. We would also give out your address to a delivery company who needs to delivery items as part of your works.  

Your Choice – Marketing Preferences 

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing or email communications from us then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant preferences boxes situated on the registration form on which we collect your information, or unsubscribing via the email links 

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us 

Protecting Your Personal Data -

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. 

Cookies -

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser which may then store it on your computer system. If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. Please remember cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. 

Links to Other Sites -

Our web site and blog contains links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of each web site that collects personal data about you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Cambridge Renovations Limited.  

Your Rights -

You are in complete control. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service where the information processing is an integral part of the service we offer. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case. 

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to: 

request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
to have any inaccuracies corrected;
to have your personal data erased;
to place a restriction on our processing of your data;
to object to processing; and
to request your data to be ported (data portability). 

You also have the right to complain to the ICO. To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website. 

Last update: 1st February 2020 

We strive for continuous improvement in our services, processes and protecting data subject rights. We will therefore update this privacy notice from time to time. Therefore, we advise you to check this notice on a regular basis. 

Any concerns or queries about this privacy policy should be sent to abigail@cambridgerenovationsltd.co.uk 

 

Terms and Conditions for works

All our quotes are as detailed as possible and the quote serves as the specification for works. Once the quote has been accepted. Any additions/alteration or variances must be agreed by the client in writing prior to being carried out.

Acceptance of a quote is acceptance of the CR Terms & Conditions.

To book works in, a deposit must be paid which is the cost of the materials or an amount agreed by CR and the client.

VAT is charged on works by CR as a VAT registered company in the UK (company number 8909438 – VAT reg number 238657668).

Project plans and timelines are agreed and not deviated from by CR or client unless discussed prior to commencement of works. Where ‘reasonably practicable’ CR will be flexible and try to accommodate client needs, however cancellation or movement of works calendar must be notified a minimum of 48 hours before start date.

If you wish to cancel works that have already began, all labour and materials up until that point must be paid for. Time frames on certain works can be impacted by necessary processes of our craft I.e. Drying times; plaster, paint, screeds etc. These processes will be explained by CR as and necessary. Any external works maybe affected by the weather, however Cr would be in communication about this near the times of the works.

Waste generated on any works by CR is always disposed of responsibly. Any skips or waste from other trades/contractors, household rubbish outside the specification of CR remains the responsibility of the client. We may sometimes put waste from other sites in our skip on your site, however you will not be charged for this skip space. It simply helps CR dispose of waste efficiently and cost effectively for everyone. (CR is a registered waste carrier – license number CBDU159558 ) wherever possible we recycle your waste.

CR requires any rooms/areas in which we are working to be cleared. We will take every care to ensure any items are covered/protected but we cannot take responsibility for any damage caused to items left in situ or items we have to move. Large items you require CR to move may be charged where necessary, especially relating to things of value or change under movement I.e. Musical instruments.

Depending on the works staged payments for works will be implemented by CR on agreement with client. Specifically this relates to works of a certain duration or size. This would of course be agreed with the client before any invoices have been sent out.

Final invoices for works are sent on completion and must be settled in full within 14 days of invoice date. If there is a late payment which has not been agreed in writing CR reserve the right to charge interest at the current ‘statutory interest’. (8% plus the Bank of England base rate for B2B customers, and 5% for B2C customers) per month or part thereof. Any cost incurred to recover monies owed will also be charged.

Competition Terms & Conditions 

The promoter is: Cambridge Renovations ltd  

The competition is open to residents of the United Kingdom aged 18 years or over except employees of Cambridge Renovations and their close relatives and anyone otherwise connected with the organisation or judging of the competition. 

There is no entry fee and no purchase necessary to enter this competition. 

By entering this competition, an entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions. 

Route to entry for the competition and details of how to enter are detailed within the original communication. 

Only one entry will be accepted per person. Multiple entries from the same person will be disqualified, unless specified on the competition.  

Closing date for entry will be stated on the published competition. After this date the no further entries to the competition will be permitted. 

No responsibility can be accepted for entries not received for whatever reason. 

The rules of the competition and how to enter are as follows: 

The promoter reserves the right to cancel or amend the competition and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of a catastrophe, war, civil or military disturbance, act of God or any actual or anticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of the promoter’s control. Any changes to the competition will be notified to entrants as soon as possible by the promoter. 

The promoter is not responsible for inaccurate prize details supplied to any entrant by any third party connected with this competition. 

The prize is as follows: The prize is as stated, no cash or other alternatives will be offered. The prizes are not transferable. Prizes are subject to availability and we reserve the right to substitute any prize with another of equivalent value without giving notice. 

Winners will be chosen at random, from all entries received and verified by Promoter and or its agents. 

The winner will be notified by email and/or DM on Twitter/Facebook and/or letter within 28 days of the closing date. If the winner cannot be contacted or do not claim the prize within 14 days of notification, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner and pick a replacement winner. 

The promoter will notify the winner when and where the prize can be collected / is delivered. 

The promoter’s decision in respect of all matters to do with the competition will be final and no correspondence will be entered into. 

By entering this competition, an entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions. 

The competition and these terms and conditions will be governed by English law and any disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England. 

The winner agrees to the use of his/her name and image in any publicity material, as well as their entry. Any personal data relating to the winner or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current UK data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent. 

The winner’s name will be available 28 days after closing date by emailing the following address: abigail@cambridgerenovationsltd.co.uk 

Entry into the competition will be deemed as acceptance of these terms and conditions. 

This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook, Twitter or any other Social Network. You are providing your information to Breadcrumb Marketing & Media Ltd and not to any other party. The information provided will be used in conjunction with the following Privacy Policy found on our website.